Hoop sizes

Embroidery hoop sizes by brand, in inches and mm.

A quilt label has to fit the hoop, not the machine. This is the list the app checks your design against: the stitch field of every hoop I could find from the last ten years of machines, inches first, millimeters second, with the name on the box and the machines it ships with. If your hoop is not here, write to me and I will add it.

Jump to: Brother and Baby Lock · Pfaff and Husqvarna Viking · Janome and Elna · Bernina · Singer · Most machines · Which hoop for a label

What the numbers mean

Every size below is the stitch field, the area the needle can reach, not the outer frame of the hoop. Makers quote it width by height in millimeters. I show inches first because that is how most of us talk about hoops, and the inches are rounded down, never up, so the app’s fit check stays on the safe side of the true field.

When the app checks your label it tries it turned sideways too, so a label 7 in wide fits a hoop quoted as 5 × 7. It also keeps 0.2 in (5 mm) clear of the edge, because a design flush to the hoop fouls the presser foot and leaves no room for a slightly crooked hooping. The hoop marked default in each list is the one the app picks for that machine until you change it.

Brother and Baby Lock

Brother makes Baby Lock’s embroidery machines, so the same frames come in both boxes under two names. Single-needle machines ship with a 4 × 4 or a 5 × 7. The 6 × 10 and up come with the bigger Innov-is and Luminaire models. The 8 × 12 and 8 × 14 belong to the PR multi-needle line, and the little 40 × 60 mm label hoop is in every PR box.

HoopInchesMillimetersShips with or fits
PR label hoop1.5 × 2.4 in40 × 60 mmEvery PR multi-needle box
4 × 44 × 4 in100 × 100 mmPE535, PE550D, SE600, SE625, SE630, SE700, SE725, NS1750D, LB5000, M370, M380D; Baby Lock Verve, Aurora
5 × 7 default5 × 7 in130 × 180 mmPE800, PE900, SE1900, SE2000, NS2750D, NS1150E, F440E, F540E; Baby Lock Vesta, Flourish
6 × 106 × 10 in160 × 260 mmNQ1600E, NQ1700E, NQ3600D, NQ3700D, NV880E; Baby Lock Aventura II, Flare, Flourish II
8 × 88 × 8 in200 × 200 mmPRS100; Baby Lock Alliance
8 × 127.8 × 11.8 in200 × 300 mmPR680W, PR670E, PRX1, PR1X, VE2300, VM5200; Baby Lock Aerial, Pathfinder, Capella
8 × 148 × 14 in200 × 360 mmPR1055X and the 10-needle line
9.5 × 149.4 × 14.1 in240 × 360 mmInnov-is XE1, XJ1, XE2, XJ2; Baby Lock Altair, Altair 2, Meridian, Meridian 2
10 5/8 × 1610.7 × 16 in272 × 408 mmLuminaire XP1, XP2, XP3; Baby Lock Solaris, Solaris 2, Solaris Vision

Pfaff and Husqvarna Viking

Pfaff and Husqvarna Viking belong to the same company and share one hoop mount, so every frame has two names, Pfaff first below, then Viking. The 240 × 150 Master or Jewel hoop ships in nearly every box, and it is the one I would reach for first for a label.

HoopInchesMillimetersShips with or fits
100 square / Standard4 × 4 in100 × 100 mmMost Designer models
120 square / Splendid Square4.7 × 4.7 in120 × 120 mmJade 35, ambition 640, creative 1.5, Ruby Royale
Medium metal / 5 × 7 Design5 × 7 in130 × 180 mmBrilliance 80, Epic 2, Diamond, Ruby deluxe
Quilters / Do All Quilter’s5.9 × 5.9 in150 × 150 mmMany models
Quilters 200 / Quilter’s7.8 × 7.8 in200 × 200 mmSensation, Vision, Diamond, Ruby, Topaz
Master / Jewel default9.4 × 5.9 in240 × 150 mmcreative 1.5, 3.0, 4.5, icon, ambition 640; Jade 35, Topaz, Sapphire 85, Brilliance 80, Ruby 90, Epic
Elite / Crown10.2 × 7.8 in260 × 200 mmcreative 2.0 and up; Brilliance 80, Diamond Royale, Epic
Grand Quilters10.2 × 10.2 in260 × 260 mmcreative 4.5 and up
Deluxe / Royal14.1 × 7.8 in360 × 200 mmcreative 4.0 and up; Topaz, Diamond, Ruby Royale
Supreme / Imperial14.1 × 10.2 in360 × 260 mmcreative 4.5 and up; Epic
Grand Dream / Majestic14.1 × 13.7 in360 × 350 mmicon, icon 2; Epic, Epic 2
Regal (Viking only)17.9 × 10.2 in456 × 260 mmEpic 3

Janome and Elna

Janome owners know hoops by code. The letter after the code is the generation and does not change the field, with one exception a tester taught me: the RE20a on the 9850, 9900 and Skyline S9 reports 170 × 200 mm to the machine, while the RE20b on the 400E, 500E and 550E is 140 × 200. Both are here.

HoopInchesMillimetersShips with or fits
SQ103.9 × 3.9 in100 × 100 mm230E, 400E, 500E, 550E
SQ145.5 × 5.5 in140 × 140 mm9850, 9900, Skyline S9, 12000, 14000, 15000, 400E, 500E, 550E
RE185.5 × 7 in140 × 180 mm12000, 14000, 15000
RE20b5.5 × 7.8 in140 × 200 mm400E, 500E, 550E, and the older B hoop on the 300E, 350E, 9700 and 10000
RE20a default6.7 × 7.8 in170 × 200 mm9850, 9900, Skyline S9
SQ207.8 × 7.8 in200 × 200 mm400E, 500E, 550E
ASQ228.6 × 8.6 in220 × 220 mm12000, 14000, 15000
SQ239 × 9 in230 × 230 mm12000, 14000, 15000
RE287.8 × 11 in200 × 280 mm500E, 550E, 12000, 14000, 15000
GR9 × 11.8 in230 × 300 mm12000, 14000, 15000
RE367.8 × 14 in200 × 360 mm550E
SQ2811 × 11 in280 × 280 mmContinental M17
RE4611 × 18.1 in280 × 460 mmContinental M17

Bernina

Bernina quotes width first, and which hoops a machine takes depends on its embroidery module, so all seven are offered. The Large Oval is the one every module takes, and it is the app’s default for Bernina.

HoopInchesMillimetersShips with or fits
Small2.8 × 1.9 in72 × 50 mmEvery module
Medium3.9 × 5.1 in100 × 130 mmEvery module
Large Oval default5.7 × 10 in145 × 255 mmEvery module
Midi10.4 × 6.4 in265 × 165 mm5, 7, 8 and 9 series
Mega5.9 × 15.7 in150 × 400 mm7, 8 and 9 series
Maxi8.2 × 15.7 in210 × 400 mm7, 8 and 9 series
Jumbo10.2 × 15.7 in260 × 400 mm8 and 9 series

Singer

A short list: the current SE9180 and SE9185, the Legacy SE300 and SE340, and the Futura XL line.

HoopInchesMillimetersShips with or fits
4 × 4 in100 × 100 mmEvery Singer embroidery machine
6.6 × 3.9 in170 × 100 mmSE9180, SE9185, EM200
4.9 × 5.5 in125 × 140 mmFutura XL-400, XL-420, XL-550, XL-580
default5 × 7 in130 × 180 mmSE9185
10.2 × 5.9 in260 × 150 mmLegacy SE300, SE340
10.2 × 6.2 in260 × 160 mmFutura XL-400, XL-550, XL-580
7 × 11.4 in180 × 290 mmFutura XL-420

Most machines

For Melco, Tajima, Ricoma or any brand not listed, the app offers the common sizes without brand names. Pick the nearest size at or below your hoop’s field. Where a size is known by a brand’s name, that name is beside it.

InchesMillimetersKnown as
1.5 × 2.4 in40 × 60 mm
4 × 4 in100 × 100 mm
4.7 × 4.7 in120 × 120 mmPfaff 120 square / Viking Splendid
5 × 7 in130 × 180 mm default
5.5 × 5.5 in140 × 140 mmSQ14
6 × 10 in160 × 260 mm
8 × 8 in200 × 200 mm
9.4 × 5.9 in240 × 150 mmPfaff Master / Viking Jewel
10.2 × 7.8 in260 × 200 mmPfaff Elite / Viking Crown
7.8 × 11.8 in200 × 300 mm
8 × 14 in200 × 360 mm
14.1 × 7.8 in360 × 200 mmPfaff Deluxe / Viking Royal
14.1 × 10.2 in360 × 260 mmPfaff Supreme / Viking Imperial

Which hoop for a quilt label

Most quilt labels are 3 to 5 in wide. A name and a date fit a 4 × 4. A name, a date, a line of words and a frame around them want a 5 × 7, which is why that is the app’s default for most machines. You do not need the biggest hoop you own: a label stitched in a small hoop is easier to keep square and uses less stabilizer.

If your label does not fit, the app says so before you export, and Resize to fit or Rotate usually settles it. Pick your machine and your hoop in the app and it does the checking for you.

Open the app

Where these numbers come from

The fields come from the makers’ own product pages and from dealers’ compatibility lists, checked in September 2026, and one of them from a tester’s machine. Where a maker’s marketing size and the true field differ, the true field wins. If your machine reports a different size, that number is the one to trust, and I would like to hear about it at hello@stitchmysignature.com.

David

Last updated 5 October 2026. 44 hoops across 6 machine lists.